PDP Award Recipients

The Deaconess Professional Development Program is a voluntary program for direct care RNs who participate in a variety of professional development activities to be recognized and rewarded.

RNs can apply for this program annually and do so by submitting a portfolio documenting his or her activities throughout the year. The portfolio is reviewed by a committee consisting of direct care RNs from a variety of specialties.

There are three levels of this program, bronze, silver and gold.


2011 Recipients


Name Unit Level
Donna Cobb MSN, RN, CNRN, CCRN Pediatric Trauma Gold
Darlene Wolf RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Silver
Kristina Brown, BSN, RN Emergency Silver
Afsaneh Hahn BSN, RN Surgery Bronze
Teresa Whitledge, RN, CNOR Surgery Silver
Valerie Wills BSN, RN Gateway Pediatrics Bronze
Meros-Ann Fortney, BSN, RN, CNOR Surgery Bronze
Carol Scarafia, RN, CMSRN Ortho-Medical Care Center Bronze
Dawn Rowley, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Bronze
Angela Sawyer, BSN, RN, CCRN Trauma ICU, Pediatric Trauma Bronze
Janie Arington, MSN, RN, CNS Nursing Service Gold
Pam Leatherland, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical-Medical Care Center Bronze
Linda Martin BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical-Medical Care Center Gold






 

2012 Recipients


Name Unit Level
Carol Scarafia, RN, CMSRN Ortho-Medical Care Center Silver
Myra Taber BSN, RN Gateway Same Day Care Center Silver
Lisa Carwile, RN, CMSRN Ortho-Medical Care Center Bronze
Tabitha Shults, RN, OCN, CHPN Oncology Pulmonary Care Center Bronze
Janet Ziegler BSN, RN, CMSRN Cardiac Renal Care Center Silver
Linda Ogle BSN, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Bronze
Josh Johnson BSN, RN, CCRN Gateway Neuro ICU Bronze
Lana Roth, RN, CRNI, VA-BC Gateway IV Therapy Bronze
Anita Powell, BSN, RN, CCRN, CNRN Gateway Neuro ICU Bronze
Darlene Wolf, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Silver
Kaye Cates, BSN, RN, CMSRN Cardiac Renal Care Center Silver
Tara Moore, BSN, RN, CPAN Post-Anesthesia Care Unit Bronze
Dawn Rowley, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Paula Payne, BSN, RN, VA-BC IV Therapy Silver
Janet Ziegler MSN, RN, CMSRN Cardiac Renal Care Center Silver
Claire Bennett, BSN, RN Gateway Surgical Oncology Silver
Mary Beth Schitter, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical-Medical Care Center Gold
Rachel Roy, BSN, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Bronze
Donna Cobb MSN, RN, CCRN, CNRN Surgical Trauma Cardiovascular ICU Gold
Meros-Ann Fortney, BSN, RN, CNOR Surgery Silver
Pam Leatherland, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical Medical Care Center Gold
Linda Martin, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical Medical Care Center Gold
Fred Reintz, BSN, RN, CCRN, CRNI, VA-BC IV Therapy Gold
Lana Roth, RN, CRNI, VA-BC IV Therapy Silver
Lana Roth, RN, CRNI, VA-BC IV Therapy Bronze






 

2013 Recipients


Name Unit Level
Jacqueline Spears, BSN, RN, CPAN Gateway Post Anesthesia Care Gold
Lynn Senzell, MSN, BSN, RN Gateway Post Anesthesia Care Bronze
Myra Taber, BSN, RN Gateway Same Day Care Silver
Jennifer Whitmore, BSM, BSN, RN, CMSRN  Medical Renal Care Center  Bronze
Tabitha Shults, BSN, RN, CMSRN, CHPN Oncology/Pulmonary Care Center   Bronze
Edna Fletcher, BSN, RN, BC Child/Adolescent Unit  Bronze
Tara Moore, BSN, RN, CPAN Gateway PACU Gold
Carol Scarfia, RN, CMSRN Ortho-Medical Care Center Silver
Elizabeth Ivy, BSN, RN, OCN, CHPN Oncology Pulmonary Care Center Bronze
Darlene Wolf, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Silver
Merri Farrar, MSN, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Bronze
Abby Freeman, BSN, RN-BC Cardiac Rehab Bronze
Cynthia Miller RN, CEN SDCC Bronze
Dawn Rowley RN, BSN, CPN, CCRN Unit 2900 Gold
Ryan Taylor RN, BSN, CPN Pediatric GW Gold
Merri Farrar, RN, MSN, CMSRN SDCC Bronze
Christine Wallace RN, CCRN Unit 3900 Bronze
Claire Bennett RN, BSN Surg/Onc GW Silver
Donna Cobb MSN, RN, CCRN, CNRN Pediatric Trauma Unit Gold
Paula Payne, BSN, RN, VA-BC IV Therapy Gold
Meros-Ann Fortney, RN, BSN, CNOR  IV Therapy Silver
Andrea Mercer, RN, CMSRN  Same Day Surgery Center Bronze
Andrea Klotz, RN, BSN, CMSRN Neuro Care Center Gold
Anita Powell, RN, BSN, CCRN, CNRN   Neuro ICU Bronze
Melanie Mahone, RN, BSN, CNRN Neuro ICU Silver
Rachel Roy, RN, BSN, CCRN  Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Lisa Hensley, RN, MSN, CCRN, CVRN  CVCC Silver
Mary Beth Schitter, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical-Medical Care Center Gold
Kim Liberman, RN, OCN, CMSRN, CHPN Oncology-Pulmonary Care Center Bronze
Pam Leatherman, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical-Medical Care Center Silver
Linda Martin, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical-Medical Care Center Gold
Jillian Swearer, BSN, RN, CCRN Surgical Trauma Cardiovascular ICU Bronze
Rhonda Viehe, RN-BC CP-CHAD Silver






 

2014 Recipients

Name Unit Level
Fred Reinitz, RN, BSN, CCRN, CRN, VA-BC IV Therapy                            Gold    
Tabita Shults, RN, BSN, CMSRN, CHPN OPCC Silver
Ciara Hammer, BSN, RN, CCRN Surgical Trauma Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Myra Taber, BSN, RN Same Day Care Center Silver
Lisa Carwile, BSN, RN, CMSRN Ortho-Medical Care Center Bronze
Jennifer Whitmore, BSN, RN, CMSRN Medical-Renal Care Center Gold
Karen Gross, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Silver
Victoria Martin, BSN, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Gold
Linda Ogle, BSN, RN, CCRN Surgical Trauma Cardiovascular ICU Bronze
Theresa Price, MSN, RN, CNRN Resource Team Gold
Donna Kincheloe, MSN, RN CMSRN Medical Telemetry Unit Gateway Silver
April Anderson, RN, CMSRN Resource Team Silver
Rachel Green, RN, MSN, CAPA Same Day Care Center Gold
Carol Scarafia, RN, CMSRN Ortho-Medical Care Center Silver
Tara Moore, BSN, RN, CPAN Post Anesthesia Care Unit Gold
Merri Farrar, RN,MSN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Gold
Stephanie Herron, BSN, RN, CPN Gateway Pediatrics/PICU Bronze
Jillian Swearer, BSN, RN, CCRN Surgical Trauma Cardiovascular ICU Gold
Claire Bennett, BSN, RN, CMSRN Gateway Surgical Oncology Gold
Elizabeth Ivy, BSN, RN, OCN, CHPN Oncology Plumonary Care Center Silver
Emily Kiegel, RN, CMSRN Surgical Medical Care Center Bronze
Susan Matthews, BSN, RN, CCRN Surgical Trauma Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Darlene Wolf, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Silver
Mary Beth Schitter, BSN, RN, CMSRN Surgical Medical Care Center Gold
Andrea Mercer, RN, CMSRN Same Day Care Center Bronze
Melissa Jassim, BSN, RN, B-C Cardiovascular Care Center Bronze
Johnna Noel, BSN, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Meros-Ann Forney, MSN, RN, CNOR IV Therapy Silver
Rachel Roy, BSN, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Gold
Kim Liberman, RN, OCN, CMSRN, CHPRN Oncology Pulmonary Care Center Bronze
Dawn Rowley, BSN, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Mary Young, GSN, RN, CCRN Cardiovascular ICU Silver
Linda Blankenberger, BSN, RN Same Day Care Center Silver